Your councillors
Your councillors
Local councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
You can view the Councillor privacy notice here
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Michelle ArnoldAshford Town
Independent Spelthorne Group
-
Councillor Maureen AttewellShepperton Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Elizabeth BaldockAshford East
Independent Spelthorne Group
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Chris BatesonStaines South
Liberal Democrat Group
Deputy Leader of the Council, Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Sean BeattyAshford North and Stanwell South
Labour
-
Councillor Malcolm BeecherStaines
Green Party
Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Simon BhadyeAshford Common
Conservative
-
Councillor Mary Bing DongSunbury Common
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Harry BoparaiSunbury Common
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor John BoughtflowerShepperton Town
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Lisa BrennanShepperton Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Med BuckAshford North and Stanwell South
Labour
-
Councillor Tony BurrellStaines South
Labour
-
Councillor Jon ButtonStanwell North
Labour
Leader of Labour Group
-
Councillor Jolyon CaplinStaines South
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Rose ChandlerAshford East
Conservative
-
Councillor Darren ClarkeLaleham and Shepperton Green
Conservative
-
Councillor John DoranStanwell North
Labour
-
Councillor Sue DoranStanwell North
Labour
Deputy Leader of Labour Group
-
Councillor Sandra DunnHalliford and Sunbury West
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Adam GaleStaines
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Rebecca GeachAshford North and Stanwell South
Labour
-
Councillor Daniel GeraciRiverside and Laleham
Independent Spelthorne Group
Deputy Leader of the Independent Spelthorne Group
-
Councillor Michele GibsonRiverside and Laleham
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Kathy GrantSunbury East
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Suraj GyawaliSunbury Common
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Karen HowkinsLaleham and Shepperton Green
Conservative
-
Councillor Naz IslamAshford Common
Conservative
-
Councillor Matthew LeeSunbury East
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Anant MathurLaleham and Shepperton Green
Conservative
-
Councillor Lawrence NicholsHalliford and Sunbury West
Liberal Democrat Group
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Katherine RutherfordAshford Common
Independent Spelthorne Group
-
Councillor Olivia RybinskiAshford Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Denise SaliagopoulosRiverside and Laleham
Independent (Affiliated to the Conservative Group)
Mayor
-
Councillor Joanne SextonAshford East
Independent Spelthorne Group
Leader of the Council, Leader of Independent Spelthorne Group
-
Councillor John TurnerHalliford and Sunbury West
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Buddhi WeerasingheSunbury East
Conservative
-
Councillor Howard WilliamsStaines
Independent Spelthorne Group
-
Councillor Paul WoodwardAshford Town
Conservative